Statistic Tourist 2007

Ministry of Tourism, Kingdom of Cambodia's report on January and August 2007 visitor arrivals to Cambodia was 1,398,557; an 10.1% increase compared to the same period of 2006. Most visitor arrived in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville. 

I. Total Visitor Arrivals to Cambodia From January to May 2007: 848, 6672Pax

II. Mode of Arrival

Visitor (pax)Share (%)
Air562, 65266.30
- Phnom Penh International Airport217,28325.60
- Siem Reap International Airport345,36940.70
Land & Waterway247,12129.12
- Land227,78226.84
- Boat19,3442.28
Same-day Visitor38,8944.58

Total

848,672pax

100%

III. Top Ten Market Arrival to Cambodia  From Jan. May 2006 2007

statistic 2008

IV. Visitor Arrival - December 2007

The total number of visitor arrivals in Cambodia by all mean of transportations in
Junly 2007 was 17,00,041pax, an increase of 18.53% compared to 2006. This consisted of flights that had been scheduled through the Phnom Penh and Siem Reap International Airport and all the
international border check points.

2006

2007

Religion

Purpose of Visit

Total

Share %Change %
HolidayBusinessOthers
Asia Pacific1,031,4261,112,478122,16636,8171,256,02162.3321.78
Eastern Asia62,305667,15157,7256,516731,39236.3019.45
Southern Asia9,24510,0422,9671,14014,1390.7052.94
Oceania67,66876,1545,2422,55383,9494.1724.06
European314,194386,26815,0329,343410,64320.3030.70
Total1,700,0411,689,976145,77436,8172,015,128100%18.58%

V. Visitor Arrival to Cambodia  From Jan. May 2006 2007

Share %

Change %

2006

2007

  2006

2007

2004/2005
Air   413,990  562,652  58.4766.30

  35.91

Phnom Penh165,817217,28323.4225.6031.04
Siem Reap248,173345,36935.5040.7039.16
Land & Water Way 247,319247,12634.9329.12-0.83
Land229,391227,78232.4026.840.70
Water Way17,92819,3442.532.287.90
Sub-Total661,309809,77893.3995.4222.45
Same Day Visitor46,78538,8946.614.58-16.87
Total708,094848,672100.00%100.00%19.85%

VI. Remark. Percentage Share of Visitor  From Jan. May 2006 2007

2005Share % Change %
  20062007  200620072006/2007
Phnom Penh & Other Destination356,028294,79950.2834.7417.27
Siem Reap Province352,066553,87349.7265.2657.32
Total708,094848,672100.00%100.00%19.85%
 

Source:

Statistics & Tourism Information Department, Ministry of Tourism

Sponsor Ad